Scholarships
School of Health and Human Sciences | Scholarships
Menu
Apply for Scholarship
Students selected to receive a scholarship are contacted by Financial Aid.
Applications open in Spring 2024. Date will be announced soon.
110
Scholarships Available
$300,000
Awarded annually
Students do not apply for specific scholarships, but submit a single application and are matched with awards they are eligible for. All applications are reviewed by a faculty committee to grant specific awards.
All Scholarships, Fellowships, and Program Awards
Health and Human Sciences Awards
These awards are open to multiple departments. Some awards are only open to Graduate or Undergraduate students, others are open to both.
-
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
-
Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
-
Cultural Diversity Scholarships
-
D. Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship Fund
-
Dr. Barbara N. Clawson Nonwestern International Travel Award
-
Edith S. Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
-
Ella Gray Wilson Ennis Graduate Award
-
Esther F. Segner Scholarship
-
Gilliam Scholarship Award
-
Lois Steeneck Maloney Scholarship
-
Madeline B. Street Scholarship
-
Marge Burns Graduate Fellowship
-
Marveen R. Perkins Scholarship
-
Miriam Scott Mayo and Hazeleene Tate Scott Scholarship
-
Mrs. John A Kellenberger Scholarship
-
Nancy Coleman Ross and Betty Ross Dickson Scholarship
-
Naomi G. Albanese Doctoral Fellowship Fund
-
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
-
Robinette Meador Husketh Scholarship Fund
-
S. Virginia Wilson Scholarship
-
Sam A. And Cornelia (Neil) Lowe Rankin Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Barbara Alley Simon Scholarship in Memory of Grace Brown Alley
-
The Carol Klose Crouse Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Class of 1969/Marie I. Riley Student Travel Fund
-
The CSD Susan Stout Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Marge Leonard Scholarship
-
The Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship
-
The Nell A. Stallings Graduate Fellowship
-
The Priscilla Mullen Gowen Scholarship
-
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Communication Sciences and Disorders Awards
-
Lois Steeneck Maloney Scholarship
-
Marge Burns Graduate Fellowship
-
The Carol Klose Crouse Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The CSD Susan Stout Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Jacqueline M. Cimorelli Scholarship in CSD
-
The Marge Leonard Scholarship
-
The Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship
-
The Nell A. Stallings Graduate Fellowship
-
The PHE Susan Stout Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Priscilla Mullen Gowen Scholarship
-
The Quota Club
-
The RTH Susan Stout Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Susan Stout Scholarship Fund in Kinesiology
-
The University Speech and Hearing Scholarship
Community and Therapeutic Recreation Awards
-
Grace Blackmore Deely, ’54 Scholarship in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
-
Lois Steeneck Maloney Scholarship
-
Marge Burns Graduate Fellowship
-
Marissa E. Gusto Memorial Scholarship
-
Silvio and Gale Bedini Professional Development Fund
-
The Carol Klose Crouse Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Christopher C. Harvey Memorial Scholarship
-
The Class of 1969/Marie I. Riley Student Travel Fund
-
The CTR Graduate Program Development Award
-
The Dorothy Davis Scholarship
-
The Marge Leonard Scholarship
-
The Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship
-
The Nell A. Stallings Graduate Fellowship
-
The PHE Susan Stout Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Priscilla Mullen Gowen Scholarship
-
The RTH Susan Stout Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Susan Stout Scholarship Fund in Kinesiology
Gerontology Awards
Human Development and Family Studies Awards
-
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
-
Barbara Reynolds Todd Scholarship
-
Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
-
Cheryl Sosnik Scholarship Fund
-
Child Development Scholarship
-
Cultural Diversity Scholarships
-
D. Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship Fund
-
Dr. Jacqueline H. Voss Endowed Scholarship
-
Dr. Nancy White Undergraduate Scholarship Fund
-
E. York Kiker Scholarship in Home Economics (HDF)
-
Edith S. Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
-
Ellen Hickman Scholarship
-
Esther F. Segner Scholarship
-
Gilliam Scholarship Award
-
Hattie, Hattie, Sallie Scholarship
-
Helen Canady Scholarship Fund
-
I.V. Sperry Scholarship Fund
-
James B and Carolyn L Hunt Early Childhood Scholarship Fund
-
Jay A. Mancini Graduate Award in Human Development and Family Studies
-
Josie Nance White Fellowship
-
Julia Richman Scholarship
-
Madeline B. Street Scholarship
-
Marveen R. Perkins Scholarship
-
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
-
Miriam Scott Mayo and Hazeleene Tate Scott Scholarship
-
Mrs. John A Kellenberger Scholarship
-
Nancy Coleman Ross and Betty Ross Dickson Scholarship
-
Naomi G. Albanese Doctoral Fellowship Fund
-
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
-
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
-
Robinette Meador Husketh Scholarship Fund
-
S. Virginia Wilson Scholarship
-
Sam A. And Cornelia (Neil) Lowe Rankin Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Richard H. Klemer Scholarship
-
Vira R. Kivett Outstanding Publication Award in Human Development and Family Studies
-
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Kinesiology Awards
-
Catherine D. Ennis Undergraduate Kinesiology Scholarship
-
Ella Gray Wilson Ennis Graduate Award
-
Lois Steeneck Maloney Scholarship
-
Marge Burns Graduate Fellowship
-
Pearl Berlin Graduate Student Writing Award
-
The Betsy Umstead Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Carol Jean Eiserer Memorial Scholarship
-
The Carol Klose Crouse Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Class of 1958/Gail Hennis Scholarship
-
The Class of 1959/Rosemary McGee Scholarship in Sports Medicine
-
The Class of 1969/Marie I. Riley Student Travel Fund
-
The CSD Susan Stout Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Ellen Griffin “Spirit” Award in Women’s Golf
-
The Jo Anne Thorpe Scholar-Service Award
-
The June P. Galloway Scholarship
-
The Kate R. Barrett Student Professional Development Fund
-
The Marge Leonard Scholarship
-
The Mary Channing Coleman Award
-
The Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship
-
The Nell A. Stallings Graduate Fellowship
-
The P. E. Class of ´75/Hielscher Teaching Scholarship
-
The PHE Susan Stout Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Priscilla Mullen Gowen Scholarship
-
The Rosemary McGee Scholarship
-
The RTH Susan Stout Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Susan Stout Scholarship Fund in Kinesiology
Nutrition Awards
-
Annette L. Moore Scholarship Award
-
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
-
Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
-
Carolyn Willis Cunningham Endowed Scholarship
-
Charles C. And Charlyene J. Moyer Scholarship in Nutrition
-
Clem A. Wright and Atha C. Wright Scholarship
-
Cultural Diversity Scholarships
-
D. Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship Fund
-
Doris T. Teeter & Perry L. Teeter Scholarship
-
Dot Elliot Sink Scholarship
-
Dr. Helen A. Shaw Scholarship Fund
-
Edith S. Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
-
Elizabeth P. “Lib” McPherson Graduate Scholarship in Nutrition
-
Ella Gray Wilson Ennis Graduate Award
-
Elsa A. McMullen and Naomi G. Albanese Undergraduate Scholarship
-
Esther F. Segner Scholarship
-
Gilliam Scholarship Award
-
Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship
-
Louise E Lowe Scholarship
-
M. Elisabeth Mallison Moore and Karen Grace Carville Memorial Scholarship
-
Madeline B. Street Scholarship
-
Marveen R. Perkins Scholarship
-
Mildred B. Davis Scholarship
-
Miriam Scott Mayo and Hazeleene Tate Scott Scholarship
-
Mose Kiser Scholarship
-
Mrs. John A Kellenberger Scholarship
-
Nancy Coleman Ross and Betty Ross Dickson Scholarship
-
Naomi G. Albanese Doctoral Fellowship Fund
-
NC School Food Service Association Fund
-
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
-
Nutrition Dietetic Scholars Fund in Health and Human Sciences
-
Rev. and Mrs. G.D. Albanese Scholarship
-
Robinette Meador Husketh Scholarship Fund
-
Rossie Henley Lindsey Graduate Fellowship in Nutrition
-
S. Virginia Wilson Scholarship
-
Sam A. And Cornelia (Neil) Lowe Rankin Undergraduate Scholarship
-
Sarah and David Stedman Fund
-
Sue Ramsey Johnston Ferguson Scholarship
-
The Jay Allen Memorial Scholarship in Nutrition
-
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Public Health Education Awards
-
Lois Steeneck Maloney Scholarship
-
Marge Burns Graduate Fellowship
-
The Carol Klose Crouse Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Class of 1969/Marie I. Riley Student Travel Fund
-
The CSD Susan Stout Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Fiona Lawrence Diversity Scholarship in Public Health Education
-
The Marge Leonard Scholarship
-
The Marian K. Solleder Student Professional Development Award
-
The Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship
-
The Nell A. Stallings Graduate Fellowship
-
The PHE Susan Stout Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Priscilla Mullen Gowen Scholarship
-
The RTH Susan Stout Undergraduate Scholarship
-
The Susan Stout Scholarship Fund in Kinesiology
Social Work Awards
-
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
-
Bob Wineburg Endowed Scholarship in Community Services
-
Cultural Diversity Scholarships
-
D. Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship Fund
-
Dorothy and Ike Stern and Saretta and Hyman Ruskin Memorial Scholarship
-
Edith S. Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
-
Esther F. Segner Scholarship
-
Gilliam Scholarship Award
-
Jennifer Ann McLamb Whitaker Graduate Scholarship in the Joint Master of Social Work Program
-
Lyda Gordon Shivers scholarship award
-
Madeline B. Street Scholarship
-
Marveen R. Perkins Scholarship
-
Mereb Mossman and Virginia Stephens Scholarship Fund in Social Work
-
Miriam Scott Mayo and Hazeleene Tate Scott Scholarship
-
Mrs. John A Kellenberger Scholarship
-
Nancy Coleman Ross and Betty Ross Dickson Scholarship
-
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
-
Robinette Meador Husketh Scholarship Fund
-
S. Virginia Wilson Scholarship
-
Sam A. And Cornelia (Neil) Lowe Rankin Undergraduate Scholarship
-
Thomas B. Scullion International Program Award
-
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship