Awards

Scholarships

Aviles-Ruiz Everardo

Everardo Aviles-Ruiz
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Senior in Social Work

Barnes Cherie

Cherie Barnes
Louise E Lowe Scholarship
Sarah and David Stedman Award
Masters in Nutrition

Beal Kaicee

Kaicee Beal
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
Child Development Scholarship
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Masters in Human Development and Family Studies

Bean Suzanne

Suzanne Bean
Mildred B Davis Scholarship
Sophomore in Nutrition

Belton Chanese

Chanese Belton
Melinda Hamrick ’69 Graduate Award
Masters in Social Work

Benito Marta

Marta Benito Gomez
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
Esther F Segner Scholarship
Masters in Human Development and Family Studies

Buffaloe Dara

Dara Buffaloe
E York Kiker Scholarship

Bunock Lania

Dahlia Bullock
E. York Kiker Scholarship
Sophomore in Human Development and Family Studies

Caballero Maria

Maria Caballero
E. York Kiker Scholarship
Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

Calip Jocelyn

Jocelyn Calip
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

Cao

Hongjian Cao
Naomi G Albanese Doctoral Fellowship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

Carney Erin

Erin Carney
Susan Stout Scholars Program
Senior in Kinesiology

Cunningham Sydney

Sydney Cunningham
Susan Stout Scholars Program
Senior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation

Doherty Jeanne

Jeanne Doherty
Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

Garcia Jessica

Jessica Garcia
Quota Club International Scholarship
Junior in Communication Sciences and Disorders

Gedaly Lidsey

Lindsey Gedaly
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

Gonzalez Anna Laura

Anna Laura Gonzalez Amaro
S Virginia Wilson Scholarship
Annette L Moore Scholarship
Helen A Shaw Scholarship
Irwin V Sperry Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

Geo Wei

Wei Guo
D Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship
Doctorate in Nutrition

Hamm Emily

Emily Hamm
Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship
Masters in Nutrition

Harris Mariah

Mariah Harris
Dr. Herberta M Lundegren Fund
Junior in Public Health Education

jackson-hannah

Hannah Jackson
Miriam Scott May and Hazaleene Tate Scott Scholarship
Junior in Social Work

Kyndal Jackson

Kyndal Jackson
Jo Anne Thorpe Scholars-Service Award
Sophomore in Kinesiology

Jones Monique

Monique Jones
Susan Stout Scholars Program
Senior in Kinesiology

Joy Cheyenne

Cheyenne Joy
Mose Kiser Scholarship
Freshman in Nutrition

Koch Allison

Allison Koch
Dr Ronny A and Natalie Priest Bell Family Scholarship
Doctorate in Nutrition

Liang Yue

Yue Liang
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

Mantooth Whitney

Whitney Mantooth
Grace Blackmore Deely, ’54 Scholarship
Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation

Martin Kerry

Kerry Martin
Susan Stout Scholars Program
Doctorate in Kinesiology

Mcgraw Anne

Anne McGraw
Helen A Shaw Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition

McNeill Ciara

Ciara McNeill
Julia Richman Scholarship
Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

Meinhold Madeleine

Madeleine Meinhold
Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
Freshman in Nutrition

Newell Allison

Allison Newell
Jame B and Carolyn Hunt Early Childhood Scholarship
Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

 Nounkus Carole Debora

Carole Debora Nounkeu
D. Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition

Pearce James

James Pearce
S Virginia Wilson Scholarship
Senior in Social Work

Pearce Satoria

Satoria Pearce
Cheryl Sosnik Scholarship
Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

Pierson Kelly

Kelly Pierson
North Carolina Food Service Association Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition

Qu Jin

Jin Qu
Naomi G Albanese Doctoral Fellowship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

Ray

Aubry Ray
Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

Rehder Peter

Peter Rehder
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
Child Development Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

Robinson Tiyana

Tiyana Robinson
Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship
Kellenberger Scholarship
Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

Shakelford Sarah

Sarah Shackelford
Barbara Alley Simon Scholarship
Freshman in Nutrition

Sanchez Nunez Miguel

Miguel Sanchez-Nunez
Sue Ramsey Johnston Ferguston Scholarship
Freshman in Nutrition

Shreve Melanie

Melanie Shreve
Carolyn Willis Cunningham Endowed Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition

Shaumate Laura

Laura Shumate
University Speech and Hearing Scholarship
Junior in Communication Sciences and Disorders

Smith Camilla

Camilla Smith
Ann B Burke Nutrition Scholarship
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition

Thomas Elizabeth

Elizabeth Thomas
Helen Canaday Scholarship
Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

Torres Valeria

Valeria Torres
Dorothy Davis Scholarship
Sophomore in Community and Therapeutic Recreation

Vargas Elisa

Elisa Avellar Mercon Vargas
Edith S Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
Naomi G Albanese Doctoral Fellowship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

Vaught Jasmine

Jasmine Vaught
Nell A Stallings Graduate Fellowship
Masters in Community and Therapeutic Recreation

Walsh Bayley

Bayley Walsh
Rosemary McGee Scholarship
Junior in Kinesiology

Wang Guan

Guan Wang
Ellen Hickman Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

Warren Laura

Laura Warren
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

White Ashley

Ashley White
Nell W Thayer Scholarship
Mildred B Davis Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

Wood Claire

Claire Wood
Jacqueline H Voss Endowed Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

Zeytinoglu Selin

Selin Zeytinoglu
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

barts

Lindsay Barts
Susan Stout Scholars Program
Junior in Communication Sciences and Disorders

bastin

Alexandria bastin
Christopher C Harvey Memorial Scholarship
Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation

burch

Sarah Burch
M Elisabeth Mallison Moore and Karen Grace Carville Memorial Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition

Carter

Hannah Carter
Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship
Sophomore in Nutrition

causey

Shakiera Causey
Esther F Segner Scholarship
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Masters in Human Development and Family Studies

elmore

Austin Elmore
June P Galloway Scholarship
Junior in Kinesiology

k falcon

Kristina Falcon
Carol Jean Eiserer Memorial Scholarship
Sophomore in Kinesiology

harpe

Brionna Harpe
Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship
Junior in Social Work

hayes

Chrisitan Hayes
Physical Education Class of 1959/Rosemary McGee Scholarship in Sports Medicine
Junior in Kinesiology

 jones

Jordan Jones
Class of 1958/Gail Hennis Scholarship
Junior in Kinesiology

karukas

Kathryn Karukas
Jay Allen Memorial Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

morgan

Kelly Morgan
Esther F Segner Scholarship
Senior in Social Work

mountjoy

Amanda Mountjoy
Charles C and Charlyene J Moyer Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

norcross

Pamela Norcross
Esther F Segner Scholarship
Richard H Klemer Scholarship
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
Doctorare in Human Development and Family Studies

schultz

Jordan Schultz
North Carolina Food Service Association Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition

warren

Toni Warren
Sue Ramsey Johnston Ferguson
Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

Awardees Not Pictured

  • Amy Ambrosino
    Melinda Hamrick ’69 Graduate Award
    Masters in Social Work
  • Christine Anyawu
    Bob Wineburg Endowed Scholarship
    Masters in Social Work
  • Yasra Arshad
    Sam A & Cornelia Lowe Rankin Undergraduate Schilarship
    Masters in Social Work
  • Ruby Avato
    E York Kiker Scholarship
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Elizabeth Barnes
    Edith S Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
    Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition
  • Caroline Bartley
    Thomas B Scullion International Program
    Junior in Social Work
  • Shalala Bayramova
    Silvio and Gale Bedini Graduate Professional Development Award
    Masters in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
  • Darius Bennett
    Dorothy Elliot Sink Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition
  • Brandi Bethel
    Dr Nancy White Undergraduate Scholarship
    Sophomore in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Paige Branscome
    Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
    Sophomore in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Hannah Cardwell
    Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship
    Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
  • Robert Cheek
    Priscilla Mullen Gowen Scholarship
    Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
  • Jason Citty
    Esther F Segner Scholarship
    Senior in Social Work
  • Marta Cornish
    Hattie, Hattie, Sallie Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Jeramie Eads
    Lois Steeneck Maloney Scholarship
    Sophomore in Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Christian Fell
    Barbara Alley Simon Scholarship
    Sophomore in Nutrition
  • Whitley Fulp
    ARAMARK Internship Program
    Certificate in Nutrition
  • Chrysoula Georgiou
    Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship
    Junior in Public Health Education
  • Valarie Hammett
    ARAMARK Internship Program
    Certificate in Nutrition
  • Becca Helms
    Dr Nancy White Undergraduate Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Natalie Hengstebeck
    Naomi G Albanese Doctoral Fellowship
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Brittany Hewett
    Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
    Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Eugenia Johnson
    E York Kiker Scholarship
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Daniel Jones
    Betsy Umstead Undergraduate Scholarship
    Sophomore in Kinesiology
  • Aaliyah Lane
    Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Desiree Lea
    PE Class of ’75/Hielscher Teaching Scholarship
    Senior in Kinesiology
  • Emily Lee
    Marge Leonard Scholarship
    Junior in Public Health Education
  • Khen Ma
    Annette L Moore Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition
  • Danielle Malerba
    Edith S Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
    Senior in Social Work
  • Hannah Manship
    Louise E Lowe Scholarship
    Senior in Nutrition
  • Jasmine Marsh
    Stern-Ruskin Scholarship
    Junior in Social Work
  • Tierra Martin
    Kellenberger Scholarship
    Senior in Social Work
  • Caralee Mason
    ARAMARK Internship Program
    Certificare in Nutrition
  • Kate McKenzie
    Susan Stout Scholars Program
    Masters in Kinesiology
  • Isaac McNair
    Nutrition Dietetics Scholars Fund
    Junior in Nutrition
  • Alexandra Millay
    JoAnne Safrit Undergraduate Kinesiology Scholarship
    Junior in Kinesiology
  • Amithyse Moore
    Dr Jacqueline M Cimorelli Scholarship
    Masters in Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Coleman Murray
    M Elisabeth Mallison Moore and Karen Grace Carville Memorial Scholarship
    Masters in Nutrition
  • Angela Nichols
    S Virginia Wilson Scholarship
    Hattie, Hattie, Sallie Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Jessica Pastuf
    Elsa A McMullen and Naomi G Albanese Undergraduate Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition
  • Britani Phillips
    Mina Weil Memorial Scholarship
    Junior in Social Work
  • Karolyne Plummer
    Carol Klose Crouse Scholarship
    Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
  • Crystal Semones
    Mereb Mossman and Virginia Stephens Scholarship
    Senior in Social Work
  • Dakarai Shipp
    Class of 1958/Gail Hennis Scholarship
    Junior in Kinesiology
  • Melinda Smith
    Marge Burns Graduate Fellowship
    Doctorate in Kinesiology
  • Tamika Smith
    E York Kiker Scholarship
    Freshman in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Hye Song
    Doris and Perry Teeter Endowed Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition
  • David Spain
    Annette L Moore Scholarship
    Senior in Nutrition
  • Kenniesha Spencer
    Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Kenisha Trought
    Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
    Senior in Social Work
  • Tahjma VanBuren
    Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
    Sophomore in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Emma Vilagos
    Sarah and David Stedman Fund
    Louise E Lowe Scholarship
    Masters in Nutrition
  • Jacquelyn Vondran
    Quota Club International Scholarship
    Masters in Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Ravyn Watts
    Barbara Reynolds Todd Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Dajia Whitaker
    Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
    Freshman in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Katherine White
    Susan Stout Scholars Program
    Junior in Public Health Education
  • Sara Willis
    Rossie Henley Lindsey Graduate Fellowship
    Masters in Nutrition
  • Alyssa Willis
    E York Kiker Scholarship
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Chamaria Wilson
    Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
    Junior in Social Work