Awards

Fiona Allen

Fiona Allen
Silvio and Gale Bedini Graduate
Professional Development Award
Masters in Community
and Therapeutic Recreation

Jason Baity

Jason Baity
JoAnne Safrit Undergraduate
Kinesiology Scholarship
Senior in Kinesiology

Jessie Baldwin

Jessie Baldwin
Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship
Masters in Nutrition

Joel Bartl

Joel Bartz
Thomas B. Scullion International Program
Junior in Social Work

Lauren Becker

Lauren Becker
Susan Stout Scholarship
Masters in Kinesiology

Hajar Boucteb

Hajar Boucteb
Dr. Nancy White
Undergraduate Scholarship
Senior in Human Development
and Family Studies

Emma Bowman

Emma Bowman
Miriam Scott May and Hazaleene
Tate Scott Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

Cheyenna Brown

Cheyenne Brown
Mrs. John A. Kellenberger Scholarship
Sophomore in Human Development
and Family Studies

Jamie Burgess

Jamie Burgess
Thomas B Scullion International Program
Senior in Social Work

Hongjian Cao

Hongjian Cao
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
and Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies

Michelle Cardenas

Michelle Cardenas
Dorothy Elliott Sink Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition

Hannah Carter

Hannah Carter
Jay Allen Memorial
Scholarship in Nutrition
Freshman in Nutrition

Shakiera Causy

Shakiera Causey
Miriam Scott Mayo and Hazeleene
Tate Scott Scholarship
Masters in Human Development
and Family Studies

Alyson Cavanaugh

Alyson Cavanaugh
Ellen Hickman Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies

Hannah Colopy

Hannah Colopy
Carol J Eiserer Scholarship
Senior in Kinesiology

Alyssa Cook

Alyssa Cook
Cimorelli Scholarship
Masters in Communication
Sciences and Disorders

Ann Cruz

Aryn Cruz
Elsa A. McMullen and Naomi G.
Albanese Undergraduate Scholarship
Senior in Nurtition

Bethany Daniels

Bethany Daniels
Susan Stout Scholarship
Senior in Communication
Sciences and Disorders

Tatyana Davis

Tatyana Davis
Lois Steeneck Maloney Scholarship
Freshman in Kinesiology

Dana Desilva

Dana DeSilva
Louise E. Lowe Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

Lindsi Dellingeer

Lindsi Dellinger
Dorothy Davis Scholarship
Junior in Community and
Therapeutic Recreation

Justin Drabot

Justin Drabot
The PE Class of 75/
Hielscher Teaching Scholarship
Senior in Kinesiology

Angel Dunbar

Angelica Dunbar
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
and Esther Segner Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies

Chantel Edwards

Chantel Edwards
Dr. Nancy White
Undergraduate Scholarship
Senior in Human Development
and Family Studies

Parissa Pathullahzadeh

Parissa Fathullahzadeh
Marge Leonard Scholarship
Junior in Community and
Therapeutic Recreation

Joe Fishel

Joe Fishel
The North Carolina Food Service Association Scholarship and
Mildred B. Davis Scholarship Fund in Nutrition and Foodservice Systems
Masters in Nutrition

Erin Franklin

Erin Franklin
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition

Voctor Fairly Freeman

Victor Fairly-Freeman
Class of 58/ Gail Hennis Scholarship
Sophomore in Kinesiology

Jovanna Fuentes

Jovanna Fuentes
Lundegren Scholarship and
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition

Britney Gracia

Britney Garcia
Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship, and The Carolyn Willis Cunningham Endowed Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition

Elisa Grant

Elisa Grant
Mildred B. Davis Scholarship Fund in
Nutrition and Foodservice Systems and Edith S. Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition

Tiana Green

Tiana Green
Helen Canaday Scholarship
Sophomore in Human Development
and Family Studies

Wei Guo

Wei Guo
The Reverend and Mrs. G D
Albanese Scholarship
Doctorate in Nutrition

Byonna Hatpe

Brionna Harpe
Mrs. John A Kellenberger Scholarship
Freshman in Social Work

Haley Hawkins

Haley Hawkins
Louise E Lowe Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition

Jennifer Herget

Jennifer Herget
Marge Burns Graduate Award
Masters in Public Health Education

Adriana Hernadaz

Adriana Hernandez
The Priscilla Mullen Gowen
Scholarship Fund
Junior in Kinesiology

Aneli Hernandez

Aneli Hernandez
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Senior in Social Work

Meridith Hicks

Meredith Hicks
Annette L Moore Scholarship
Sophomore in Nutrition

Jared Hoffman

Jared Hoffman
Mildred B. Davis Scholarship Fund in
Nutrition and Foodservice Systems and
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Masters in Nurtition

Charlie Houchen

Carlie Houchen
Nell A Stallings Scholarship
Masters in Public Health Education

Angel Hovey

Angela Hovey
Speech and Hearing Center Scholarship
Sophomore in Communication
Sciences and Disorders

Rachel Isom

Rachel Isom
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition

Amy Johnson

Amy Johnson
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship,
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship,
and Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies

Jordan Jones

Jordan Jones
Class of 58/ Gail Hennis Scholarship
Freshman in Kinesiology

Stefan Jones

Stefan Jones
Rosemary McGee Scholarship
Junior in Kinesiology

Kadesha Kerns

Kadesha Kearns
Betty Rowe Penny Scholarship
Senior in Human Development
and Family Studies

Tara Kidroske

Tara Kidroske
Edith S. Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
Masters in Human Development
and Family Studies

Claire King

Claire King
Christopher Harvey Scholarship
Junior in Community and
Therapeutic Recreation

Elizabeth King

Elizabeth King
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies

Leanne King

Leanne King
Doris T and Perry L Teeter Scholarship
and S. Virginia Wilson Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition

Stephanie La

Stephanie La
Nutrition Dietetic Internship Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition

Jerri Lamar

Jerri Lamar
Nutrition Dietetic Internship Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition

Natalie Lands

Natalie Lands
E. York Kiker Scholarship
Junior in Human Development
and Family Studies

kamilah legettah

Kamilah Legette
Child Development Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies

Jiayou Lie

Jiayao Li
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies

Chen Ming Li

Chen Ming Li
Mereb Mossman and Virginia
Stephens Scholarship
Junior in Social Work

Geobanna Lobos

Geobanna Lobos
Irwin Sperry Scholarship
Sophomore in Nutrition

Kenya Logan

Kenya Logan
S. Virginia Wilson Scholarship
Sophomore in Nutrition

Jessica Mackert

Jessica Mackert
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

Ryan MacPherson

Ryan MacPherson
Susan Stout Scholarship
Masters in Kinesiology

Suzanne Marin

Suzanne Marin
Mereb Mossman and Virginia
Stephens Scholarship
Senior in Social Work

Kaleia Martin

Kaleia Martin
Esther Segner Scholarship
Sophomore in Social Work

Alexa Masker

Alexa Masker
Susan Stout Scholarship
Senior in Kinesiology

Ashley McCoy

Ashley McCoy
Sue Ramsey Johnston
Ferguson Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

Kevin Mellendick

Kevan Mellendick
Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship
Doctorate in Nutrition

Haley Miller

Hayley Miller
Annette L Moore Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition

Michelle Mitchell

Michelle Mitchell
Esther Segner Scholarship
Sophomore in Social Work

Floyd Moore

Floyd Moore
Bob Wineburg Endowed Scholarship
Senior in Social Work

Kelsey Myers

Kelsey Myers
Barbara Reynolds Todd Scholarship
Junior in Human Development
and Family studies

Duke Mysiba

Duke Maisiba
Susan Stout Scholarship
Senior in Public Health Education

Cindy Nicholson

Cydney Nicholson
Julia Richman Scholarship
Junior in Human Development
and Family Studies

Danialla Nunnery

Danielle Nunnery
Sarah and David Stedman Scholarship
Doctorate in Nutrition

 

Diana Parker

Diana Parker
Esther Segner Scholarship
Junior in Social Work

Lauren Payne

Lauren Payne
June Galloway Scholarship in
Teacher Education
Junior in Kinesiology

Jennifer Pegrem

Jennifer Pegram
Susan Stout Scholarship
Senior in Community and
Therapeutic Recreation

Melissa Pridgen

Melissa Pridgen
Esther Segner Scholarship
Junior in Social Work

Andrew Ramsey

Andrew Ramsey
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
Sophomore in Nutrition

Diona Richardson

Dionne Richardson
Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship
Senior in Social Work

Jonathan Riffey

Jonathan Riffey
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Junior in Social Work

Jade Robertson

Jade Roberson
Jo Anne Thorpe Scholar-Service Award
Senior in Kinesiology

Shamika Robinson

Shamika Robinson
E. York Kiker Scholarship
Junior in Human Development
and Family Studies

Tiyana Robinson

Tiyana Robinson
Mrs. John A Kellenberger Scholarship
Freshman in Human Development
and Family Studies

Rodriquez

Yuliana Rodriquez
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies

Lauren Sastra

Lauren Sastre
The Rossie Henley Lindsey
Graduate Fellowship in Nutrition
In The Excellence Foundation
Doctorate in Nutrition

Christin Schleich

Kristen Schleich
PE Class of 59/ Rosemary McGee
Scholarship in Sports Medicine
Junior in Kinesiology

Whitney Sharpe

Whitney Sharp
Mose Kiser Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition

Melanie Shreve

Melanie Shreve
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
Freshman in Nutrition

Cathy Sink

Cathy Sink
Ellen Griffin Spirit Scholarship
Senior in Kinesiology

Dashae Smallwood

Dashae Smallwood
Carol Klose Crouse Scholarship
Freshman in Kinesiology

Camila Smith

Camilla Smith
Betty Rowe Penny Scholarship
Freshman in Nutrition

Elisa Smith

Elisa Smith
Helen Shaw Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

Genevieve Smith

Genevieve Smith
The Stern-Ruskin
Scholarship Endowment
Junior in Social Work

Rasma Smith

Rasma Smith
Charles C. and Charylene J.
Moyer Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition

Dionna Spence

Dionne Spence
Quota Club Graduate Scholarship
Masters in Communication
Sciences and Disorders

Chelsie Stinson

Chelsie Stinson
Dr. Nancy White
Undergraduate Scholarship
Senior in Human Development
and Family Studies

Tristan Stinson

Tristan Stinson
Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship
Senior in Kinesiology

Kayla Stover

Kayla Stover
Edith S. Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
Senior in Social Work

Andrea Straughter

Andrea Straughter
Betty Rose Penny Scholarship
Junior in Human Development
and Family Studies

Teressa Sumrall

Teressa Sumrall
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies

quin

Qian Sun
Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship
Doctorate in Nutrition

Kormikia Sutherland

Cormikia Southerland
Hattie Hattie Sallie Scholarship
Senior in Human Development
and Family Studies

Mercedes Thomas

Mercedes Thomas
Cultural Diversity Enhancement and
S. Virginia Morgan Wilson Scholarships
Junior in Human Development
and Family Studies

Katelyn Todd

Katelyn Todd
Betsy Umstead Undergraduate Scholarship
Junior in Kinesiology

Kenny Torres

Kenny Torres
Esther Segner Scholarship
Junior in Social Work

Kate Towery

Kathryn Towery
Nutrition Dietetic Internship Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition

Andrea Vasquez

Andrea Vasquez
Bob Wineburg Endowed Scholarship
Junior in Social Work

Mailee Vue

Mai Lee Vue
The Stern-Ruskin
Scholarship Endowment
Junior in Social Work

Tennilla Walls

Tennille Walls
The North Carolina Food Service Association Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition

Dan Wang

Dan Wang
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship and Jacqueline Voss Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies

Wan Shen

Wan Shen
Dr. Ronny A. and Natalie Priest
Bell Family Scholarship
Doctorate in Nutrition

William Ward

William Ward
Virginia Morgan Dysard and
Mildred B. Davis Scholarship Fund in Nutrition and Foodservice Systems
Masters in Nutrition

Vincent Webb

Vincent Webb
Betty Rowe Penny Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

Bridget Weymouth

Bridget Weymouth
Dr. Richard Klemer Memorial and
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarships
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies

Emily Wiggins

Emily Wiggins
The North Carolina Food Service
Association Scholarship
Sophomore in Nutrition

Sheridan Wilder

Sheridan Wilder
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition

Bryanna Williams

Bryanna Williams
E. York Kiker Scholarship
Sophomore in Human Development
and Family Studies

Katharyn (Alex) Williams

Alex Williams
Virginia Morgan Dystard Scholarship, Lundegren Scholarship, and
Mildred B. Davis Scholarship Fund in Nutrition and Foodservice Systems
Masters in Nutriton

Kelsey Wilson

Kelsey Wilson
M Elisabeth Mallison More and Karen
Grace Carville Memorial Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition

Wood

Claire Wood
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies

Asley Wrenn

Ashley Wrenn
Stern-Ruskin Scholarship Endowment
Senior in Social Work

Brooke Yates

Brooke Yates
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Sophomore in Social Work

Nan Zhou

Nan Zhou
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies