HHS Scholarship Highlights – 2018

Posted on February 23, 2018

2017-2018 Scholarship Awardees

ALEXANDRA ARPAJIAN

Alexandra Arpajian

Silvio and Gale Bedini Graduate Professional Development Department of Community & Therapeutic Recreation

SAMANTHA ATKINS

Kellenberger Scholarship Department of Social Work

BRENNA BAKER

Brenna Baker

Carol Klose Crouse UG Scholarship
Department of Public Health Education

ELIZABETH BALBUENA

ELIZABETH BALBUENA

Sam A and Cornelia Lowe Rankin Undergraduate Scholarship Department of Nutrition

AMANDA BARNES

Amanda Barnes

Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship; Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship ; The Esther F Segner Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

CHERIE BARNES

Cherie Barnes

Sarah and David Stedman Department of Nutrition

ELIZABETH BARNES

Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship Department of Nutrition

CORY BATES

Cory Bates

The Miriam Scott Mayo and Hazeleene Tate Scott Scholarship Department of Social Work

KENDRA BATTEN

Kendra Batten

The Louise E Lowe Scholarship Department of Nutrition

KAICEE BEAL

The Esther F Segner Scholarship: Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship Endowment Department of Human Development and Family Studies

SUZANNE BEAN

Mildred B Davis Scholarship in Nutrition and Foodservice Systems; S Virginia Wilson Scholarship in Human Environmental Sciences; The Irwin V Sperry Scholarship Department of Nutrition

GREIZY BECKLES

Lyda Gordon Shivers Scholarship Department of Social Work

MARTA BENITO-GOMEZ

Naomi G Albanese Doctoral Fellowship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

RACHELLE BLASH

Rachelle Blash

Elsa A McMullen and Naomi G Albanese Undergraduate Scholarship Department of Nutrition

VICTORIA BLEVINS

Class of 1958/Gail Hennis Scholarship Department of Kinesiology

MICAYLA BOGGS

Micayla Boggs

Barbara Reynolds Todd Scholarship
Department of Human Development and Family Studies

JOSEPH BOLES

Joseph Boles

Lyda Gordon Shivers Scholarship; Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Department of Social Work

RACHAEL BONDY

Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship; Annette L Moore Scholarship Department of Nutrition

MELISSA BRINKLEY

Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

QUIASIA BROWN

Quiasia Brown

Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

AMBER BRUNER

Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship Endowment; Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

DAHLIA BULLOCK

E York Kiker Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

JOCELYN CALIP

The Carolyn Willis Cunningham Endowed Scholarship
Department of Nutrition

HANNAH CARTER

Nutrition Dietetic Scholars in Health and Human Sciences
Department of Nutrition

ANGELICA CASANOVA

Kellenberger Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

SHAKIERA CAUSEY

Julia Richman Scholarship ; Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship Endowment; The Richard H Klemer Scholarship
Department of Human Development and Family Studies

SHELBY CLARK

The Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship Department of Community & Therapeutic Recreation

JEFFERSON CLEMMONS

Jefferson Clemmons

E York Kiker Scholarship ; The Child Development Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

BRIANA COGGIN

Annette L Moore Scholarship Department of Nutrition

NICOLE COLE

The James B and Carolyn L Hunt Early Childhood Scholarship
Department of Human Development and Family Studies

BRIAN DELGADO

Cheryl Sosnik Scholarship; E York Kiker Scholarship; Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

DANA DESILVA

Jefferson-Pilot Corporation Fellowship Department of Nutrition

JEANNE DOHERTY

Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship Department of Nutrition

JERAMIE EADS

The Lois Steeneck Maloney Scholarship Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

DOMONIQUE EDWARDS

Dominique Edwards

The Esther F Segner Scholarship ; Ellen Hickman Scholarship; Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

KRISTINA FALCON

The Carol Jean Eiserer Memorial Scholarship Department of Kinesiology

KAITLYN FANKE

Lyda Gordon Shivers Scholarship Department of Social Work

AMBERLEY FERNANDO

Amberley Fernando

Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship Department of Nutrition

ELVIS FOLI

Elvis Foli

The Susan Stout Scholars Program of the School of Health and Human Sciences
Department of Kinesiology

WILLIAM FOSTER

The Susan Stout Scholars Program of the School of Health and Human Sciences Department of Public Health Education

WANDA FOWLER

The Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

DORENZA FREDERICK

Dorenza Frederick

Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
Department of Human Development and Family Studies

LINDA FRIEND

Linda Friend

Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Department of Nutrition

DANIELLE FUNK

The Susan Stout Scholars Program of the School of Health and Human Sciences Department of Kinesiology

ALEXANDRIA FYE

Lyda Gordon Shivers Scholarship Department of Social Work

HILLARY GALLEGOS

The Thomas B Scullion International Program Department of Social Work

CIARA GAZAWAY

Ciara Gazaway

Cheryl Sosnik Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

LINDSEY GEDALY

Lindsey Gadaly

S Virginia Wilson Scholarship in Human Environmental Sciences; The Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship; Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship Endowment Department of Human Development and Family Studies

ALEXANDRIA GILLIS

June P Galloway Scholarship Department of Kinesiology

LAURA GOLDSTEIN

Laura Goldstein

The Quota Club International Scholarship
Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

MELISSA GUILLEN

Dr Nancy White Undergraduate Scholarship
Department of Human Development and Family Studies

ABBIGAILE GUSTAFSON

Abbiguile Gustafson

Annette L Moore Scholarship Department of Nutrition

SARAH HAMRICK

Jennifer Ann McLamb Whitaker Graduate Scholarship
Department of Social Work

KIANA HARLAN

The Barbara Alley Simon Scholarship in memory of Grace Brown Alley Department of Social Work

KENDRA HARPER

Kendra Harper

Helen Canaday Scholarship fund
Department of Human Development and Family Studies

VICTORIA HAWK

Victoria Hawk

The Rossie Henley Lindsey Graduate Fellowship in Nutrition Department of Nutrition

PERLA HERNANDEZ

Bob Winebury Endowed Scholarship in Community Services
Department of Social Work

BRITTANY HEWETT

Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship Endowment; The Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

ALLA HILL

Alla Hill

The Rev and Mrs G D Albanese Scholarship Department of Nutrition

SYDEENA ISAACS

Jefferson-Pilot Corporation Fellowship Department of Nutrition

KYNDAL JACKSON

The JoAnne Thorpe Scholar-Service Award Department of Kinesiology

TIANDRA JENKINS

Kellenberger Scholarship Department of Social Work

DANIEL JONES

Catherine D Ennis Undergraduate Kinesiology Scholarship
Department of Kinesiology

CHEYENNE JOY

Mose Kiser Scholarship Department of Nutrition

ALEXIS JOYNER

Kellenberger Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

KYNDAL JACKSON

Kyndal Jackson

The D Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

SHAKYRA KING

Lyda Gordon Shivers Scholarship Department of Social Work

COLBY KIRKMAN

The Susan Stout Scholars Program of the School of Health and Human Sciences Department of Kinesiology

LAUREN KOOP

The Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship Department of Public Health Education

MICHAEL KRESS

Michael Kress

Physical Education Class of 1959/Rosemary McGee Scholarship in Sports Medicine Department of Kinesiology

KELLY LAMBERT

Doris and Perry Teeter Endowed Scholarship Department of Nutrition

MEGAN LAWLESS

Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship Department of Nutrition

KIANNAH LEWIS-COBB

Kellenberger Scholarship Department of Social Work

GABRIEL LOWDER

PE Class of ’75/Hielscher Teaching Scholarship Department of Kinesiology

RONQEIYA LUTHER

Nancy Edmunds Hannah Award in Gerontology Department of Social Work

DIANNE MACKEY

Cheryl Sosnik Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

WHITNEY MANTOOTH

Grace Blackmore Deely, ’54 Scholarship in Community and Therapeutic Recreation Department of Community & Therapeutic Recreation

JOHN (JD) MANZO

John (JD) Manzo

The Susan Stout Scholars Program of the School of Health and Human Sciences
Department of Kinesiology

REBECCA MARCH

Rebecca March

Dr Nancy White Undergraduate Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

ERICA MARTIN

Erica Martin

Dr Nancy White Undergraduate Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

KERRY MARTIN

Dr Ella Gray Wilson Ennis Graduate Award Department of Kinesiology

KRISTEN MCENANEY

Kristen Mcenaney

The Susan Stout Scholars Program of the School of Health and Human Sciences
Communication Sciences and Disorders

CAROLINE MEADOWS

Nell Stallings Graduate Scholarship Department of Nutrition

MADELEINE MEINHOLD

Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship Department of Nutrition

SARA MENDONCA

The Jacqueline H Voss Endowed Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

SAMYUELL MONGKHOUNSAVATH

SAMYUELL MONGKHOUNSAVATH

E York Kiker Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

AISLINN MONTIEL

Aislin Montiel

S Virginia Wilson Scholarship in Human Environmental Sciences; Edith S Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship Department of Social Work

DENESHA MOORE

Denesha Moore

Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship Department of Social Work

HALEIGH MOORE

The Dr Jacqueline M Cimorelli Scholarship in Communication Sciences and Disorders Communication Sciences and Disorders

JASMINE MORGAN

Hattie, Hattie, Sallie Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

KATHRYN MURRAY

Kathryn Murray

The Esther F Segner Scholarship Department of Social Work

MATTHEW MURRAY

Class of 74 Teacher Education Scholarship Department of Kinesiology

PAMELA NORCROSS

E York Kiker Scholarship ; Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship Endowment Department of Human Development and Family Studies

MEKIA NORMAN

Kellenberger Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

CAROLE NOUNKEU

Sarah and David Stedman Department of Nutrition

MORGAN NUNN

Morgan Nunn

E York Kiker Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

CASSIE OXENDINE

Lyda Gordon Shivers Scholarship Department of Social Work

JESSICA PASTUF

Dorothy Elliot Sink Scholarship Department of Nutrition

ALISHA PATTERSON

E York Kiker Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

ALYCIA PFEIFFER

Betsy Umstead Undergraduate Scholarship Department of Kinesiology

THERESA PHAM

The Susan Stout Scholars Program of the School of Health and Human Sciences Department of Community & Therapeutic Recreation

BRITANI PHILLIPS

Lyda Gordon Shivers Scholarship Department of Social Work

DEREK PIERCE

Sue Ramsey Johnston Ferguson Scholarship Department of Nutrition

CAITLIN PINION

Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship; Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship Department of Social Work

KINSEY PITCHFORD

Kinsey Pitchford

The Jay Allen Memorial Scholarship in Nutrition Department of Nutrition

JAQUAVIUS POUNCEY

Kellenberger Scholarship Department of Social Work

MARY PORTERFIELD

Mary Porterfield

The Mary Keister Scholarship ; Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship Endowment Department of Human Development and Family Studies

KAELA POWERS

Kaela Powers

The University Speech and Hearing Scholarship Communication Sciences and Disorders

HANNAH REED

Hannah Reed

The Quota Club International Scholarship
Communication Sciences and Disorders

PETER REHDER

The Child Development Scholarship; Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

JENNIFER RITCHIE

Jennifer Ritchie

The Ann B Burke Nutrition Scholarship
Department of Nutrition

DANIELLE ROBINSON

Danielle Robinson

Dorothy Davis Department of Community and Therapeutic Recreation

ASHLEY SANCHEZ

Rosemary McGee Scholarship Endowment Department of Kinesiology

APRIL SANSEVIERI

April Sansevieri

The Charles C & Charlyene J Moyer Scholarship in Nutrition Department of Nutrition

SARAH SHACKELFORD

Sam A and Cornelia Lowe Rankin Undergraduate Scholarship
Department of Nutrition

EMILY SHIELDS

M Elisabeth Mallison Moore and Karen Grace Carville Memorial Scholarship Department of Nutrition

KIMBERLY SINGH

Mildred B Davis Scholarship fund in Nutrition and Foodservice Systems Department of Nutrition

DEMI SISKIND

Demi Siskind

Edith S Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship ; Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship Endowment Department of Human Development and Family Studies

MELINDA SMITH

The Marge Burns Graduate Fellowship Department of Kinesiology

HYE SONG

Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship ; Food and Nutrition Club
Department of Nutrition

ALLISON STACY

Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

ANNA TARANTO

E York Kiker Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

JESSICA TAYLOR

The Stern-Ruskin Scholarship Endowment Department of Social Work

ELLIE THOMPSON

Ellie Thompson

Sam A and Cornelia Lowe Rankin Undergraduate Scholarship Department of Nutrition

VALERIA TORRES

The Christopher C Harvey Memorial Scholarship
Department of Community & Therapeutic Recreation

MELISSA TOTTEN

Jefferson-Pilot Corporation Fellowship Department of Nutrition

TAYLOR TRUITT

Priscilla Mullen Gowen Scholarship Endowment Department of Public Health Education

LAUREN UNDERWOOD

Lauren Underwood

Sam A and Cornelia Lowe Rankin Undergradute Scholarship Department of Nutrition

BRITTANY WALL

Class of 1958/Gail Hennis Scholarship Department of Kinesiology

GUAN WANG

The D Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

DRAVEN WARD

The James B and Carolyn L Hunt Early Childhood Scholarship ; Dr Nancy White Undergraduate Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

KENNESHIA WASHINGTON

Kenneshia Washington

Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Department of Human Development and Family Studies

KILLION WEBSTER

Killion Webster

Sam A and Cornelia Lowe Rankin Undergraduate Scholarship Department of Nutrition

ASHLEY WHITE

Sam A and Cornelia Lowe Rankin Undergraduate Scholarship
Department of Nutrition

SAMANTHA WHITE

Sue Ramsey Johnston Ferguson Scholarship Department of Nutrition

LUCAS WILKERSON

M Elisabeth Mallison Moore and Karen Grace Carville Memorial Scholarship Department of Nutrition

ASHTON WILLIAMS

The James B & Carolyn L Hunt Early Childhood Scholarship
Department of Human Development and Family Studies

BREE WILLIAMS

The Marge Leonard Scholarship Department of Public Health Education

SARA WILLIS

Jefferson-Pilot Corporation Fellowship Department of Nutrition

CATHERINE WILSON

Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship Department of Nutrition

BAILEY WOODRUFF

Cheryl Sosnik Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies

JINGTIAN XIE

Jingtian Xie

The Louise E Lowe Scholarship
Department of Nutrition

YARA ZARU

Yara Zaru

Helen A Shaw Scholarship
Department of Nutrition

SELIN ZEYTINOGLU

The D Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship Department of Human Development and Family Studies